Tuesday, July 1, 2014

1z0-051 Oracle Database 11g Sql Fundamentals I Dumps: Real Exam Questions





QUESTION NO: 1
Evaluate the SQL statement:
TRUNCATE TABLE DEPT;
Which three are true about the SQL statement? (Choose three.)
A. It releases the storage space used by the table.
B. It does not release the storage space used by the table.
C. You can roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes.
D. You can NOT roll back the deletion of rows after the statement executes.
E. An attempt to use DESCRIBE on the DEPT table after the TRUNCATE statement executes will
display an error.
F. You must be the owner of the table or have DELETE ANY TABLE system privileges to truncate
the DEPT table
Answer: A,D,F

QUESTION NO: 2
Which three statements are true regarding sub queries? (Choose three.)
A. Multiple columns or expressions can be compared between the main query and sub query
B. Main query and sub query can get data from different tables
C. Sub queries can contain GROUP BY and ORDER BY clauses
D. Main query and sub query must get data from the same tables
E. Sub queries can contain ORDER BY but not the GROUP BY clause
F. Only one column or expression can be compared between the main query and subqeury

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 3
Where can sub queries be used? (Choose all that apply)
A. field names in the SELECT statement
B. the FROM clause in the SELECT statement
C. the HAVING clause in the SELECT statement
D. the GROUP BY clause in the SELECT statement
E. the WHERE clause in only the SELECT statement
F. the WHERE clause in SELECT as well as all DML statements
Answer: A,B,C,F

QUESTION NO: 4
Which three SQL statements would display the value 1890.55 as $1,890.55? (Choose three.)
A.
SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D00')
FROM DUAL;
B.
SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$9,999V99')
FROM DUAL;
C.
SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$0G000D00')
FROM DUAL;
D.
SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$99G999D99')
FROM DUAL;
E.
SELECT TO_CHAR(1890.55,'$9,999D99')
FROM DUAL;
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 5
Evaluate the following SQL statements:
DELETE FROM sales;
There are no other uncommitted transactions on the SALES table.
Which statement is true about the DELETE statement?
A. It removes all the rows as well as the structure of the table
B. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows cannot be rolled back
C. It removes all the rows in the table and deleted rows can be rolled back
D. It would not remove the rows if the table has a primary key
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6
The ORDERS TABLE belongs to the user OE. OE has granted the SELECT privilege on the
ORDERS table to the user HR.
Which statement would create a synonym ORD so that HR can execute the following query
successfully?
SELECT * FROM ord;
A. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issued by OE.
B. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR orders; This command is issued by OE.
C. CREATE SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command is issued by the database
administrator.
D. CREATE PUBLIC SYNONYM ord FOR oe.orders; This command is issued by the database
administrator.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7
Examine the statement:
Create synonym emp for hr.employees;
What happens when you issue the statement?
A. An error is generated.
B. You will have two identical tables in the HR schema with different names.
C. You create a table called employees in the HR schema based on you EMP table.
D. You create an alternative name for the employees table in the HR schema in your own schema.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 8
Evaluate the following SQL query;
What would be the outcome?
A. 200
B. 16
C. 160
D. 150
E. 100
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
Which statement is true regarding the UNION operator?
A. The number of columns selected in all SELECT statements need to be the same
B. Names of all columns must be identical across all SELECT statements
C. By default, the output is not sorted
D. NULL values are not ignored during duplicate checking
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10
Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)
A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL
value in any of the columns
B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and
NULL value in the CUST_ID column
C. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates
and NULL values in the INV_AMT column
D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE
clause
E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types
Answer: A,C

I hope you must have find these questions very helpful. If you want to get complete set of real exam questions and their answer please visit our FAQ's section to know more.