Sunday, July 13, 2014

1Z0-851: Java Standard Edition 6 Programmer Certified Professional Exam Dumps: Real Exam Questions




QUESTION NO: 1
Given
11. public interface Status {
12. /* insert code here */ int MY_VALUE = 10;
13. } Which three are valid on line
12?
(Choose three.)
A. final
B. static
C. native
D. public
E. private
E. private
F. abstract
G. protected
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 2
Which two code fragments correctly create and initialize a static array of int elements? (Choose
two.)
A. static final int[] a = { 100,200 };
B. static final int[] a;
static { a=new int[2]; a[0]=100; a[1]=200; }
C. static final int[] a = new int[2]{ 100,200 };
D. static final int[] a;
static void init() { a = new int[3]; a[0]=100; a[1]=200; }
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 3
Given:
11. String test = "Test A. Test B. Test C.";
12. // insert code here
13. String[] result = test.split(regex);
Which regular expression, inserted at line 12, correctly splits test into "Test A", "Test B", and "Test
C"?
A. String regex = "";
B. String regex = " ";
C. String regex = ".*";
D. String regex = "\\s";
E. String regex = "\\.\\s*";
F. String regex = "\\w[ \.] +";
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 4
Given:
11. static void test() throws Error {
12. if (true) throw new AssertionError();
13. System.out.print("test ");
14. }
15. public static void main(String[] args) {
16. try { test(); }
17. catch (Exception ex) { System.out.print("exception "); }
18. System.out.print("end ");
19. }
What is the result?
A. end
B. Compilation fails.
C. exception end
D. exception test end
E. A Throwable is thrown by main.
F. An Exception is thrown by main.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 5
Given:
12. Date date = new Date();
13. df.setLocale(Locale.ITALY);
14. String s = df.format(date);
The variable df is an object of type DateFormat that has been initialized in line 11. What is the
result if this code is run on December 14, 2000?
A. The value of s is 14-dic-2000.
B. The value of s is Dec 14, 2000.
C. An exception is thrown at runtime.
D. Compilation fails because of an error in line 13.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
Given that t1 is a reference to a live thread, which is true?
A. The Thread.sleep() method can take t1 as an argument.

B. The Object.notify() method can take t1 as an argument.
C. The Thread.yield() method can take t1 as an argument.
D. The Thread.setPriority() method can take t1 as an argument.
E. The Object.notify() method arbitrarily chooses which thread to notify.
Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 7
Given:
1. public class Blip {
2. protected int blipvert(int x) { return 0; }
3. }
4. class Vert extends Blip { 5. // insert code here
6. }
Which five methods, inserted independently at line 5, will compile? (Choose five.)
A. public int blipvert(int x) { return 0; }
B. private int blipvert(int x) { return 0; }
C. private int blipvert(long x) { return 0; }
D. protected long blipvert(int x) { return 0; }
E. protected int blipvert(long x) { return 0; }
F. protected long blipvert(long x) { return 0; }
G. protected long blipvert(int x, int y) { return 0; }
Answer: A,C,E,F,G

QUESTION NO: 8
Given:
1. public class Score implements Comparable<Score> {
2. private int wins, losses;
3. public Score(int w, int l) { wins = w; losses = l; }
4. public int getWins() { return wins; }
5. public int getLosses() { return losses; }
6. public String toString() {
7. return "<" + wins + "," + losses + ">";
8. }
9. // insert code here
10. }
Which method will complete this class?
A. public int compareTo(Object o){/*more code here*/}
B. public int compareTo(Score other){/*more code here*/}
C. public int compare(Score s1,Score s2){/*more code here*/}
D. public int compare(Object o1,Object o2){/*more code here*/}
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9
Given:
1. public class Venus {
2. public static void main(String[] args) {
3. int [] x = {1,2,3};
4. int y[] = {4,5,6};
5. new Venus().go(x,y);
6. }
7. void go(int[]... z) {
8. for(int[] a : z)
9. System.out.print(a[0]);
10. }
11. }
What is the result?
A. 1
B. 12
C. 14
D. 123
E. Compilation fails.
F. An exception is thrown at runtime.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
A team of programmers is reviewing a proposed API for a new utility class. After some discussion, they realize that they can reduce the number of methods in the API without losing any functionality. If they implement the new design, which two OO principles will they be promoting?
A. Looser coupling
B. Tighter coupling
C. Lower cohesion
D. Higher cohesion
E. Weaker encapsulation
F. Stronger encapsulation
Answer: A


I hope you must have find these questions very helpful. If you want to get complete set of real exam questions and their answer please visit our FAQ's section to know more.