Sunday, July 13, 2014

1Z0-052: Oracle Database 11g Administration I Dumps: Real Exam Questions




QUESTION NO: 1
Identify the memory component from which memory may be allocated for:
Session memory for the shared serverBuffers for I/O slavesOracle Database Recovery Manager
(RMAN) backup and restore operations
A. Large Pool
B. Redo Log Buffer
C. Database Buffer Cache
D. Program Global Area (PGA)
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2
In which of the scenario will the DBA perform recovery? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The alert log file is corrupted
B. A tablespace is accidentally dropped
C. One of the redo log members is corrupted
D. A database user terminates the session abnormally
E. The hard disk on which the data files is stored is corrupted
Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 3
In your database instance, the STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter is set to BASIC.
What is the impact of this setting?
A. Optimizer statistics are collected automatically.
B. Only timed operating system (OS) statistics and plan execution statistics are collected.
C. The snapshots for the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) are not generated automatically.
D. Snapshots cannot be collected manually by using the DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY
package.
E. The Oracle server dynamically generates the necessary statistics on tables as part of query
optimization.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 4
You want to move all objects of the APPS user in the test database to the DB_USR schema of the
production database. Which option of IMPDP would you use to accomplish this task?
A. FULL
B. SCHEMAS
C. TRANSFORM
D. REMAP_SCHEMA
E. REMAP_TABLESPACE
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5
Which three statements are correct about temporary tables? (Choose three.)
A. Indexes and views can be created on temporary tables
B. Both the data and structure of temporary tables can be exported
C. Temporary tables are always created in a user's temporary tablespace
D. The data inserted into a temporary table in a session is available to other sessions
E. Data Manipulation Language (DML) locks are never acquired on the data of temporary tables
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 6
Which two kinds of failures make the Data Recovery Advisor (DRA) generate a manual checklist?
(Choose two.)
A. Failure when no standby database is configured
B. Failure because a data file is renamed accidentally
C. Failure that requires no archive logs to be applied for recovery
D. Failure due to loss of connectivity-for example, an unplugged disk cable

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 7
What can you achieve by implementing reverse key index?
A. Reverse the bytes of each column indexed including the row ID
B. Store a bitmap for each key value instead of a list of row IDs in the leaf node
C. Prevent contention on the highest leaf block when using sequences to generate keys
D. Remove repeated key values from the index to fit more index entries in a given amount of disk
space
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8
You plan to move data from a flat file to a table in your database. You decide to use SQL*Loader
direct path load method to perform this task. The table in which you plan to load data in an
important table having various integrity constraint defined on it.
Which constraints will remain enabled by default during this operation? (Choose all that apply.)
A. CHECK
B. UNIQUE
C. NOT NULL
D. PRIMARY KEY
E. FOREIGN KEY
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 9
The instance abnormally terminates because of a power outage.
Which statement is true about redo log files during instance recovery?
A. Inactive and current redo log files are required to accomplish recovery
B. Online and archived redo files are required to accomplish instance recovery
C. All redo log entries after the last checkpoint are applied from redo log files to data files
D. All redo log entries recorded in the current log file until the checkpoint position are applied to
data files
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10
You want to access employee details contained in flat files as part of the EMPLOYEE table. You
plan to add a new column to the EMPLOYEE table to achieve this.
Which data types would you use for the new column?
A. CLOB
B. BLOB
C. BFILE
D. LONG RAW
Answer: C

I hope you must have find these questions very helpful. If you want to get complete set of real exam questions and their answer please visit our FAQ's section to know more.